Prescott Valley, AZ vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Prescott Valley
66.4
#1549 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in walk score (32 vs 16). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $66,617). Prescott Valley leads in cost of living index (111 vs 197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Prescott Valley, AZ | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1549) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 50,045 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,374 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $66,617 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 6.2 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+33.9 | D+32.9 |
D
66.4 Score
Prescott Valley, AZ
Arizona community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$458,374
Population
50,045
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Prescott Valley, AZ →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Prescott Valley for: