Prosper, TX vs Rolla, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Prosper
67.6
#1405 nationally
Rolla
73.4
#745 nationally
Prosper leads in crime level (1.5 vs 10.2). Prosper leads in median household income ($178,224 vs $37,685). Rolla leads in average commute (14.1 min vs 32.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Prosper, TX | Rolla, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.6 (#1405) | 73.4 (#745) |
| Population | 41,660 | 20,423 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $770,217 | $244,777 |
| Median Household Income | $178,224 | $37,685 |
| Average Commute | 32.1 min | 14.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 39 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 10.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+42.9 |
Data coverage note: Prosper is missing data for 1 metric that Rolla has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.6 Score
Prosper, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,217
Population
41,660
Crime
Low
Median Income
$178,224
Southwest
View Prosper, TX →
C
73.4 Score
Rolla, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$244,777
Population
20,423
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Rolla, MO →