Prosper, TX vs Rosemount, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Prosper

67.6

#1405 nationally

vs

Rosemount

74.7

#569 nationally

Prosper leads in median household income ($178,224 vs $127,252). Rosemount leads in cost of living index (118 vs 141). Rosemount leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 32.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Prosper, TX Rosemount, MN
WhereAtHome Score 67.6 (#1405) 74.7 (#569)
Population 41,660 27,590
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $770,217 $438,376
Median Household Income $178,224 $127,252
Average Commute 32.1 min 28.5 min
Walk Score N/A 20
Crime Level 1.5 1.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 141 118
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+11.2 D+12.9

Data coverage note: Prosper is missing data for 1 metric that Rosemount has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.