Providence, RI vs Reading, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Providence
67.8
#1384 nationally
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
Reading leads in cost of living index (88 vs 107). Providence leads in median household income ($50,991 vs $42,852). Reading leads in average commute (24.3 min vs 24.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Providence, RI | Reading, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.8 (#1384) | 74.9 (#536) |
| Population | 189,692 | 94,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $437,919 | $268,328 |
| Median Household Income | $50,991 | $42,852 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 72 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 9.2 |
| School Rating | 4.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.4 | R+12.2 |
D+
67.8 Score
Providence, RI
Creative capital with colonial roots
Median Home
$437,919
Population
189,692
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Providence, RI →
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Providence for: