Reading, PA vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
Reading leads in walk score (72 vs 37). San Antonio leads in median household income ($57,346 vs $42,852). Reading leads in average commute (24.3 min vs 25.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Reading, PA | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#536) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 94,903 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $268,328 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $42,852 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+12.2 | D+9.8 |
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Reading for: