Redding, CA vs Secaucus, NJ

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Redding

66.6

#1525 nationally

vs

Secaucus

63.9

#1733 nationally

Secaucus leads in crime level (4.2 vs 17.7). Redding leads in average commute (16.6 min vs 33.9 min). Secaucus leads in median household income ($129,348 vs $67,323).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Redding, CA Secaucus, NJ
WhereAtHome Score 66.6 (#1525) 63.9 (#1733)
Population 92,727 21,005
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $395,544 $672,685
Median Household Income $67,323 $129,348
Average Commute 16.6 min 33.9 min
Walk Score 27 N/A
Crime Level 17.7 4.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 125 153
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+36.5 D+28.1

Data coverage note: Secaucus is missing data for 1 metric that Redding has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.