Rialto, CA vs San Leandro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rialto
60.3
#1939 nationally
San Leandro
60.8
#1925 nationally
San Leandro leads in walk score (65 vs 41). Rialto leads in cost of living index (133 vs 173). San Leandro leads in median household income ($97,141 vs $80,750).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rialto, CA | San Leandro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.3 (#1939) | 60.8 (#1925) |
| Population | 103,391 | 85,784 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $593,393 | $805,034 |
| Median Household Income | $80,750 | $97,141 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 17.6 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+53.6 |
D-
60.3 Score
Rialto, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$593,393
Population
103,391
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Rialto, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
San Leandro, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,034
Population
85,784
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View San Leandro, CA →