Riverbank, CA vs San Dimas, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
San Dimas
61.6
#1900 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 7.7). Riverbank leads in cost of living index (131 vs 166). San Dimas leads in median household income ($102,241 vs $89,504).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverbank, CA | San Dimas, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1221) | 61.6 (#1900) |
| Population | 25,001 | 33,105 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $487,457 | $922,772 |
| Median Household Income | $89,504 | $102,241 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 31.9 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+32.9 |
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
San Dimas, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$922,772
Population
33,105
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View San Dimas, CA →