Rogers, AR vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rogers
71.3
#1001 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 20). Rogers leads in cost of living index (96 vs 195). Rogers leads in average commute (17 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rogers, AR | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#1001) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 74,035 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $386,483 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $78,075 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.0 | D+32.9 |
C-
71.3 Score
Rogers, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$386,483
Population
74,035
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southwest
View Rogers, AR →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →