Rolling Meadows, IL vs Tulare, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Rolling Meadows

77.3

#260 nationally

vs

Tulare

67.5

#1418 nationally

Rolling Meadows leads in crime level (2.7 vs 15.7). Rolling Meadows leads in median household income ($91,287 vs $65,933). Tulare leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 26.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Rolling Meadows, IL Tulare, CA
WhereAtHome Score 77.3 (#260) 67.5 (#1418)
Population 23,329 71,092
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $342,521 $359,959
Median Household Income $91,287 $65,933
Average Commute 26.6 min 22.1 min
Walk Score 42 40
Crime Level 2.7 15.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 R+20.7