Rolling Meadows, IL vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rolling Meadows
77.3
#260 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 2.7). Rolling Meadows leads in median household income ($91,287 vs $80,054). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 111).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rolling Meadows, IL | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.3 (#260) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 23,329 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $342,521 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $91,287 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+42.0 |
C+
77.3 Score
Rolling Meadows, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$342,521
Population
23,329
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Rolling Meadows, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rolling Meadows for: