Roselle, IL vs Westminster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Westminster
61.1
#1916 nationally
Roselle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.0). Westminster leads in walk score (65 vs 35). Roselle leads in cost of living index (114 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roselle, IL | Westminster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#761) | 61.1 (#1916) |
| Population | 22,508 | 88,729 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,468 | $1,103,609 |
| Median Household Income | $104,167 | $80,271 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 171 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+2.6 |
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
D-
61.1 Score
Westminster, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,103,609
Population
88,729
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Westminster, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roselle for: