Roselle, IL vs Winchester, KY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Winchester
75.2
#498 nationally
Roselle leads in median household income ($104,167 vs $50,982). Winchester leads in cost of living index (89 vs 114). Winchester leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roselle, IL | Winchester, KY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#761) | 75.2 (#498) |
| Population | 22,508 | 19,254 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,468 | $254,877 |
| Median Household Income | $104,167 | $50,982 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+35.3 |
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
C
75.2 Score
Winchester, KY
Small Kentucky city with local appeal
Median Home
$254,877
Population
19,254
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Southeast
View Winchester, KY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roselle for: