Rosemead, CA vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in median household income ($109,554 vs $70,073). Rosemead leads in cost of living index (163 vs 195). Torrance leads in crime level (8.5 vs 9.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemead, CA | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1793) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 49,305 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $909,395 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $70,073 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rosemead for: