Rosemead, CA vs Tracy, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Tracy
62.1
#1877 nationally
Tracy leads in median household income ($111,717 vs $70,073). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 43). Rosemead leads in average commute (28.8 min vs 43.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemead, CA | Tracy, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1793) | 62.1 (#1877) |
| Population | 49,305 | 98,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $909,395 | $679,447 |
| Median Household Income | $70,073 | $111,717 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 43.5 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+0.9 |
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
D-
62.1 Score
Tracy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$679,447
Population
98,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tracy, CA →