Rosemead, CA vs Worcester, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Rosemead

63.2

#1793 nationally

vs

Worcester

66.6

#1530 nationally

Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 163). Rosemead leads in median household income ($70,073 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Rosemead, CA Worcester, MA
WhereAtHome Score 63.2 (#1793) 66.6 (#1530)
Population 49,305 206,518
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $909,395 $441,802
Median Household Income $70,073 $52,891
Average Commute 28.8 min 26.4 min
Walk Score 65 62
Crime Level 9.7 Moderate-High
School Rating N/A 5.2
Cost of Living Index 163 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+10.0