Roseville, CA vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roseville
66.3
#1562 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 38). Roseville leads in average commute (27.7 min vs 42.3 min). Roseville leads in crime level (6.0 vs 6.9).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roseville, CA | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1562) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 159,135 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $651,227 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $112,265 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.5 | R+4.2 |
D
66.3 Score
Roseville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$651,227
Population
159,135
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Roseville, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roseville for: