Roseville, MI vs Springfield, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roseville
78.8
#162 nationally
Springfield
64.9
#1671 nationally
Springfield leads in crime level (10.7 vs 14.3). Roseville leads in cost of living index (89 vs 94). Springfield leads in average commute (25.5 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roseville, MI | Springfield, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.8 (#162) | 64.9 (#1671) |
| Population | 46,666 | 19,494 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $175,803 | $331,929 |
| Median Household Income | $57,274 | $55,392 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.7 | R+50.9 |
Data coverage note: Springfield is missing data for 1 metric that Roseville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C+
78.8 Score
Roseville, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$175,803
Population
46,666
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Midwest
View Roseville, MI →
D
64.9 Score
Springfield, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,929
Population
19,494
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$55,392
Southeast
View Springfield, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roseville for: