Rowlett, TX vs Starkville, MS
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
Starkville
74.2
#629 nationally
Rowlett leads in median household income ($110,954 vs $36,076). Starkville leads in crime level (2.3 vs 4.2). Starkville leads in average commute (18.2 min vs 32.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rowlett, TX | Starkville, MS |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#833) | 74.2 (#629) |
| Population | 66,813 | 25,444 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $370,262 | $288,152 |
| Median Household Income | $110,954 | $36,076 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 18.2 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | Even |
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →
C
74.2 Score
Starkville, MS
Small Mississippi city with local appeal
Median Home
$288,152
Population
25,444
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Starkville, MS →