Rowlett, TX vs Winter Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
Winter Springs
69.9
#1164 nationally
Rowlett leads in median household income ($110,954 vs $83,732). Rowlett leads in walk score (19 vs 16). Winter Springs leads in crime level (3.9 vs 4.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rowlett, TX | Winter Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#833) | 69.9 (#1164) |
| Population | 66,813 | 38,941 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $370,262 | $428,588 |
| Median Household Income | $110,954 | $83,732 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+3.5 |
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →
D+
69.9 Score
Winter Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$428,588
Population
38,941
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Winter Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rowlett for: