Salem, MA vs Temecula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Salem
68.6
#1307 nationally
Temecula
63.6
#1761 nationally
Salem leads in walk score (70 vs 30). Temecula leads in median household income ($111,881 vs $79,196). Salem leads in average commute (30.6 min vs 36.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Salem, MA | Temecula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.6 (#1307) | 63.6 (#1761) |
| Population | 44,744 | 110,682 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $614,321 | $768,913 |
| Median Household Income | $79,196 | $111,881 |
| Average Commute | 30.6 min | 36.2 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+1.3 |
D+
68.6 Score
Salem, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$614,321
Population
44,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Salem, MA →
D
63.6 Score
Temecula, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$768,913
Population
110,682
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Temecula, CA →