San Angelo, TX vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Angelo
80.4
#80 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
San Angelo leads in crime level (6.0 vs 13.2). Spring Valley leads in walk score (51 vs 32). San Angelo leads in average commute (17.7 min vs 26.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Angelo, TX | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.4 (#80) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 99,262 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $214,811 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $65,040 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+48.0 | R+11.8 |
B-
80.4 Score
San Angelo, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$214,811
Population
99,262
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
32
Southwest
View San Angelo, TX →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →