San Leandro, CA vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Leandro
60.8
#1925 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 15.0). San Leandro leads in walk score (65 vs 17). Shoreview leads in cost of living index (115 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Leandro, CA | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1925) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 85,784 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $805,034 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $97,141 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 15.0 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+43.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
San Leandro, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,034
Population
85,784
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View San Leandro, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap San Leandro for: