San Pablo, CA vs Tustin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Pablo
62.8
#1826 nationally
Tustin
65.1
#1655 nationally
Tustin leads in crime level (5.8 vs 17.2). San Pablo leads in walk score (73 vs 51). Tustin leads in median household income ($102,065 vs $72,552).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Pablo, CA | Tustin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.8 (#1826) | 65.1 (#1655) |
| Population | 31,249 | 77,704 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $561,356 | $1,169,038 |
| Median Household Income | $72,552 | $102,065 |
| Average Commute | 33.9 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 17.2 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 182 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.8 Score
San Pablo, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$561,356
Population
31,249
Crime
High
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View San Pablo, CA →
D
65.1 Score
Tustin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,169,038
Population
77,704
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Tustin, CA →