Sanger, CA vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 13.3). Wheeling leads in median household income ($80,054 vs $69,333). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sanger, CA | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68 (#1364) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 26,343 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $416,982 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $69,333 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+42.0 |
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →