Sanger, CA vs Zion, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Zion
72.6
#868 nationally
Zion leads in cost of living index (96 vs 120). Sanger leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 29.3 min). Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 40).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sanger, CA | Zion, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68 (#1364) | 72.6 (#868) |
| Population | 26,343 | 24,206 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $416,982 | $257,565 |
| Median Household Income | $69,333 | $65,018 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+20.8 |
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →
C-
72.6 Score
Zion, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,565
Population
24,206
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Zion, IL →