Santa Clara, CA vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $50,749). Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 13.2). Spring Valley leads in cost of living index (126 vs 241).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santa Clara, CA | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.7 (#1617) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 131,062 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,680,833 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $165,352 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 241 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+11.8 |
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Santa Clara for: