Santa Rosa, CA vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santa Rosa
66.2
#1577 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 9.4). Santa Rosa leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 28.4 min). Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $92,604).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santa Rosa, CA | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.2 (#1577) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 175,845 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $715,976 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $92,604 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+46.2 | D+15.1 |
D
66.2 Score
Santa Rosa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$715,976
Population
175,845
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Santa Rosa, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Santa Rosa for: