Scranton, PA vs Temecula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Scranton
80.8
#65 nationally
Temecula
63.6
#1761 nationally
Temecula leads in median household income ($111,881 vs $48,776). Scranton leads in walk score (58 vs 30). Scranton leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 36.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Scranton, PA | Temecula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#65) | 63.6 (#1761) |
| Population | 75,805 | 110,682 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $194,124 | $768,913 |
| Median Household Income | $48,776 | $111,881 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 36.2 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 7.7 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.8 | R+1.3 |
B-
80.8 Score
Scranton, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$194,124
Population
75,805
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Scranton, PA →
D
63.6 Score
Temecula, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$768,913
Population
110,682
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Temecula, CA →