Shafter, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Shafter leads in crime level (7.6 vs 15.7). Shafter leads in walk score (45 vs 40). Shafter leads in cost of living index (112 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Shafter, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1077) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 21,915 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $387,324 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $66,418 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 45 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+20.7 |
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →