Simi Valley, CA vs Westfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Westfield
76.9
#304 nationally
Westfield leads in walk score (90 vs 39). Westfield leads in cost of living index (117 vs 176). Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 5.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Simi Valley, CA | Westfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1445) | 76.9 (#304) |
| Population | 125,113 | 40,509 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $841,774 | $392,365 |
| Median Household Income | $112,144 | $78,307 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 90 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 5.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | D+8.9 |
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
C
76.9 Score
Westfield, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,365
Population
40,509
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
90
Northeast
View Westfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Simi Valley for: