Smyrna, TN vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Smyrna
67.9
#1374 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 7.6). Smyrna leads in cost of living index (103 vs 197). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $76,115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Smyrna, TN | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1374) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 57,418 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,036 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $76,115 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 26.3 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.8 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.9 Score
Smyrna, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$406,036
Population
57,418
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Smyrna, TN →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →