Springdale, AR vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Springdale
70.4
#1107 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 28). Springdale leads in cost of living index (86 vs 110). Springdale leads in median household income ($58,924 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Springdale, AR | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.4 (#1107) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 92,189 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $342,415 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $58,924 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 21.8 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 58 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 24.4 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.7 | D+8.9 |
C-
70.4 Score
Springdale, AR
Poultry capital in booming Northwest Arkansas
Median Home
$342,415
Population
92,189
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View Springdale, AR →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Springdale for: