Springfield, MA vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $47,677). Springfield leads in cost of living index (110 vs 205). Springfield leads in average commute (21 min vs 25.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Springfield, MA | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1222) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 153,672 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $307,092 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $47,677 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 21 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 24.4 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+40.0 |
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Springfield for: