Springfield, MO vs Yonkers, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Springfield

70.1

#1138 nationally

vs

Yonkers

64.3

#1705 nationally

Yonkers leads in crime level (8.5 vs 32.3). Springfield leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 34.8 min). Yonkers leads in median household income ($78,208 vs $43,450).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Springfield, MO Yonkers, NY
WhereAtHome Score 70.1 (#1138) 64.3 (#1705)
Population 170,188 207,657
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $246,969 $710,085
Median Household Income $43,450 $78,208
Average Commute 18.1 min 34.8 min
Walk Score 39 69
Crime Level 32.3 8.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 88 142
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+26.3