St. Paul, MN vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Upland leads in crime level (10.1 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 158). Upland leads in median household income ($93,994 vs $69,919).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | St. Paul, MN | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1493) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 303,820 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,582 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $69,919 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 48 |
| Crime Level | 16.9 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | R+2.1 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Upland has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap St. Paul for: