St. Paul, MN vs Woonsocket, RI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

St. Paul

66.9

#1493 nationally

vs

Woonsocket

67.2

#1459 nationally

Woonsocket leads in crime level (10.7 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in median household income ($69,919 vs $54,398). St. Paul leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 27.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric St. Paul, MN Woonsocket, RI
WhereAtHome Score 66.9 (#1493) 67.2 (#1459)
Population 303,820 43,135
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $299,582 $393,530
Median Household Income $69,919 $54,398
Average Commute 23.1 min 27.4 min
Walk Score N/A 57
Crime Level 16.9 10.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 105
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+12.9 D+14.4

Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Woonsocket has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.