Summit, NJ vs Westfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Summit
65.6
#1624 nationally
Westfield
76.9
#304 nationally
Summit leads in crime level (1.6 vs 5.2). Summit leads in median household income ($176,702 vs $78,307). Westfield leads in walk score (90 vs 47).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Summit, NJ | Westfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1624) | 76.9 (#304) |
| Population | 22,344 | 40,509 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,433,872 | $392,365 |
| Median Household Income | $176,702 | $78,307 |
| Average Commute | 33.9 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 90 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 5.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 189 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.2 | D+8.9 |
D
65.6 Score
Summit, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,433,872
Population
22,344
Crime
Low
Walk Score
47
Northeast
View Summit, NJ →
C
76.9 Score
Westfield, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,365
Population
40,509
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
90
Northeast
View Westfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Summit for: