Torrance, CA vs Visalia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Visalia
68.8
#1285 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 39). Visalia leads in cost of living index (122 vs 195). Torrance leads in median household income ($109,554 vs $75,658).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Torrance, CA | Visalia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1714) | 68.8 (#1285) |
| Population | 139,224 | 144,998 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,117,906 | $401,379 |
| Median Household Income | $109,554 | $75,658 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 8.5 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 195 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+20.7 |
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →
D+
68.8 Score
Visalia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$401,379
Population
144,998
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Visalia, CA →