Tracy, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Tracy
62.1
#1877 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 43). Tracy leads in median household income ($111,717 vs $78,208). Yonkers leads in average commute (34.8 min vs 43.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Tracy, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1877) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 98,010 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $679,447 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $111,717 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 43.5 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 155 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+26.3 |
D-
62.1 Score
Tracy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$679,447
Population
98,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tracy, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →