Upland, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Upland leads in crime level (10.1 vs 20.3). Upland leads in average commute (30.4 min vs 36.7 min). Vallejo leads in cost of living index (144 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Upland, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.5 (#1906) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 78,699 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $823,319 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $93,994 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+23.0 |
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →