Andover, MN vs Aurora, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Andover
71.9
#941 nationally
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Aurora leads in walk score (33 vs 12). Andover leads in median household income ($123,054 vs $72,342). Aurora leads in cost of living index (108 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Andover, MN | Aurora, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#941) | 65 (#1656) |
| Population | 33,089 | 394,934 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,292 | $458,582 |
| Median Household Income | $123,054 | $72,342 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+20.1 |
C-
71.9 Score
Andover, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,292
Population
33,089
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Midwest
View Andover, MN →
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →