Aurora, CO vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Aurora leads in walk score (33 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $72,342). Coon Rapids leads in average commute (24 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 394,934 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 25 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 5.8 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | R+4.4 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Aurora for: