Arcata, CA vs Lawrence, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcata
65.5
#1626 nationally
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 48). Lawrence leads in median household income ($53,977 vs $43,444). Arcata leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 22.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcata, CA | Lawrence, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1626) | 66.9 (#1488) |
| Population | 19,012 | 88,172 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,134 | $519,043 |
| Median Household Income | $43,444 | $53,977 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 13.9 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+20.3 |
D
65.5 Score
Arcata, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$480,134
Population
19,012
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Arcata, CA →
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arcata for: