Arcata, CA vs Woburn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcata
65.5
#1626 nationally
Woburn
67.4
#1435 nationally
Woburn leads in median household income ($104,780 vs $43,444). Woburn leads in crime level (5.9 vs 13.9). Arcata leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 26.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcata, CA | Woburn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1626) | 67.4 (#1435) |
| Population | 19,012 | 41,647 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,134 | $770,729 |
| Median Household Income | $43,444 | $104,780 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 13.9 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+39.5 |
D
65.5 Score
Arcata, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$480,134
Population
19,012
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Arcata, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Woburn, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,729
Population
41,647
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
46
Northeast
View Woburn, MA →