Barstow, CA vs Woburn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barstow
67.4
#1421 nationally
Woburn
67.4
#1435 nationally
Woburn leads in crime level (5.9 vs 30.4). Woburn leads in median household income ($104,780 vs $52,200). Barstow leads in cost of living index (104 vs 153).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barstow, CA | Woburn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1421) | 67.4 (#1435) |
| Population | 24,964 | 41,647 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $266,998 | $770,729 |
| Median Household Income | $52,200 | $104,780 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 30.4 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+39.5 |
D+
67.4 Score
Barstow, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,998
Population
24,964
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Barstow, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Woburn, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,729
Population
41,647
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
46
Northeast
View Woburn, MA →