Arcata, CA vs Manchester, NH

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arcata

65.5

#1626 nationally

vs

Manchester

69.9

#1157 nationally

Manchester leads in median household income ($74,040 vs $43,444). Manchester leads in crime level (9.2 vs 13.9). Arcata leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 24.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arcata, CA Manchester, NH
WhereAtHome Score 65.5 (#1626) 69.9 (#1157)
Population 19,012 115,474
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $480,134 $444,613
Median Household Income $43,444 $74,040
Average Commute 18.4 min 24.2 min
Walk Score 48 51
Crime Level 13.9 9.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 111
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 D+2.9