Arvada, CO vs Lowell, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvada
66.8
#1495 nationally
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 35). Arvada leads in crime level (7.8 vs 14.6). Arvada leads in median household income ($106,014 vs $73,008).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvada, CO | Lowell, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1495) | 67.3 (#1437) |
| Population | 121,414 | 114,296 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $605,230 | $492,877 |
| Median Household Income | $106,014 | $73,008 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 138 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.5 | D+39.5 |
D
66.8 Score
Arvada, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$605,230
Population
121,414
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Arvada, CO →
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →