Arvin, CA vs Batavia, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Batavia leads in crime level (2.5 vs 22.4). Batavia leads in median household income ($113,824 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in walk score (41 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Batavia, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 72.9 (#804) |
| Population | 19,364 | 26,235 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $472,001 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $113,824 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+9.4 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →