Arvin, CA vs Geneva, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Geneva leads in crime level (1.7 vs 22.4). Geneva leads in median household income ($132,799 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 27.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Geneva, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 73.6 (#700) |
| Population | 19,364 | 21,129 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $555,373 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $132,799 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+9.4 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →